CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:358 I83431

Karen J. Brandenburger
Hanna Andersson
1010 NW Flanders
Portland, OR 97209

RE: The tariff classification of infants’ wear for girls from China

Dear Ms. Brandenburger:

In your letter dated June 27, 2002, written on behalf of Nissho Iwai American Corporation, you requested a classification ruling.

Submitted style 26572 in infants’ sizes newborn to 24 months is comprised of two pieces, each of which is manufactured from woven fabric of 100% cotton. One of the pieces is a pair of bloomers, ruffled across the front and elasticized around the waistband and the leg edges. The other of the pieces, which will be worn over these bloomers, is a loose-fitting, sleeveless, round-necked garment with a full-front, buttoned opening.

The applicable subheading for this style will be 6209.20.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for babies’ garments and clothing accessories, of cotton, dresses. The duty rate will be 12 per cent ad valorem.

The infants’ dress falls within textile category designation 239. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3038.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division